🌱 HAPPY THANKSGIVING CYBER SALE!! RECEIVE 15% OFF EVERYTHING SITE WIDE UNTIL MONDAY 11:59PM! 🌱

PRAYER PLANT TIPS

PRAYER PLANT TIPS

Common Name: Prayer Plants, Peacock Plants, Rattlesnake Plants, Magenta Triostar
Botanical Name: Calathea, Maranta, Stromanthe, Ctnenanthe

Talk about a show stopper!  The mesmerizing patterns found on the foliage of Prayer Plants will likely make you do a double-take. Not only do these stunners add bold color and texture to any area of your home, they even create movement throughout the day. They are known to be prayer plants because when the sun goes down at night, the leaves will rise up resembling lifted hands. And when the sun comes out during the day, the leaves bow back down in order to receive more light. This unique prayer-like movement is known as nyctinasty.

Light

The ideal spot for a Prayer Plant is medium to bright indirect light. They can handle low light, but increased light can help maintain the vivid colors and patterns on the foliage. Direct sunlight can burn and damage the leaves and may cause colors to fade.

Water

Prayer plants have high water requirements. Thoroughly water these indoor plants when the top inch of the soil is dry with room temperature filtered water. Tap water can contain different minerals or compounds that can damage the leaves.  So filtered water is the best way to go when it comes to watering Prayer plants.  Prayer plants do best in rich well draining soil and in ceramic containers with drainage holes. 

Temperature

These tropical plants like warmer temperatures from 65 to 85 degrees.  They don’t like cold drafts so keep them away from open doors or windows during the cooler seasons, and definitely away from AC/Heater vents.

High humidity is a must for Prayer plants. The leaves will begin to curl or the edges will turn brown and dry out if they do not receive enough humidity. Humid loving plants do well in a kitchen, bathroom or any area with extra moisture in the air. Using a pebble tray with water can help give Prayer plants the extra moisture that it craves, but a humidifier will give it exactly what it needs!

Fertilizer
Fertilizing your Prayer plants can help promote new growth and even blooms depending on the species. We like to use organic fertilizers such as liquid fish emulsion or dry worm castings. Prayer plants will benefit from being fertilized once a month during the growing season. These indoor plants do not need to be fertilized during the colder months when the plant is dormant.
Older Post
Newer Post
Close (esc)

Welcome to FlyPlant!

Get 10% off your first purchase when you sign up for our newsletter!

Age verification

By clicking enter you are verifying that you are old enough to consume alcohol.

Search

Shopping Cart

Your cart is currently empty.
Shop now